Digital Personal Data Protection Bill

The Digital Personal Data Protection Bill (DPDPB) is a proposed law in India that aims to regulate the collection, processing, and storage of personal data of individuals. It sets out rules for the handling of personal data, promotes transparency and accountability in data processing, and empowers individuals to control their data. The bill applies to all entities that handle personal data, including businesses and government agencies, and is designed to protect the privacy of individuals. 

Digital Personal Data Protection Bill

What is DPDPB?

The DPDPB is a new data privacy regulation in the US that requires companies to obtain explicit consent from individuals before collecting, storing, or processing their personal data. Companies must appoint a data protection officer, develop and implement data protection policies, and ensure that employees are trained in data protection best practices.  
 
The law also requires companies to implement technical and organizational measures to protect personal data and notify individuals in case of a data breach. Non-compliance can result in significant fines up to ₹250 crores and legal action, making it important for businesses to comply with the regulation.

DPDPB
DPDPB

Similarities Between DPDPB and GDPR

Discover the similarities between GDPR and PDPB, two data privacy regulations that share a common goal of protecting individuals’ personal data. 

  1. Data Subject Access Requests  
  2. Personal Data Protection 
  3. Breach Notification 
  4. Non-technical Requirements. 

How DPDPB Impacts You and Your Business

  1. Managing Third Party Consent Managers 
  2. Appointment of DPO and Independent Data Auditor 
  3. Conducting DPIAs 
  4. Consent Management and Procurement 
  1.  

Why Us?

Leading Industry Experts.

Diverse International Clientele.

Integrated Legal & Cybersecurity Expertise

Trusted by Large Corporation.

Leading-Edge Privacy Tools.

We help you to grow your business faster & easier.