The Impact of GDPR on Digital Marketing: A Marketer’s Guide to Compliance

The Impact of GDPR on Digital Marketing: A Marketer’s Guide to Compliance

Article by Tsaaro

7 min read

The Impact of GDPR on Digital Marketing: A Marketer’s Guide to Compliance

Introduction

One of the most significant developments in the Digital Field was the introduction of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in 2018 by the European Union. The implementation of this regulation aims to protect the privacy and data of individuals in the European Union, but its scope and applicability extend beyond its boundaries. Entities outside the limits of the European Union can still be held liable under the GDPR as long as they are processing the personal data of data subjects residing in the European Union. This regulation has significantly impacted various industries, with Digital Marketing being no exception. That is why Marketers need to be aware of the GDPR and its regulations to ensure compliance and avoid penalties under the GDPR. In this blog, we will examine the impact of GDPR on Digital Marketing and Detail a comprehensive guide for marketers on how to comply with this stringent regulation.

The Key Principles of GDPR

Data Protection laws such as the GDPR have completely revamped multiple sectors, with Data Privacy becoming the forefront for several industries. Digital Marketing is no exception. To comply with the GDPR, marketers must establish some of the key principles of the GDPR. By understanding the key principles of the GDPR, marketers can easily navigate compliance with the GDPR and Data Privacy Laws worldwide. Some of the key principles of the GDPR are:

  • Consent: Under the GDPR, Data Processors, including marketers, must ensure that they obtain consent that is freely given, specific, informed, and unambiguous. Under this, pre-ticked boxes and bundled consent cannot fall within the ambit of consent.
  • Lawful basis for Processing: It is essential that there must be a lawful basis for processing any data, and marketers need to establish this by ways such as consent, contractual necessity, legal obligation, or legitimate interest
  • Data Subject Rights: The GDPR ensures that individuals have control over their data and empowers individuals with several rights, such as access, rectify, erase, and object to processing. Marketers must facilitate such rights when processing data of Data Subjects.
  • Data Protection: The GDPR contains stringent provisions to ensure organizations that process data strive to protect data as well. Marketers must ensure the highest level of Data Privacy in all their processes and systems.

Also Read – Privacy by Design and Privacy Engineering – Is there any Intersection?

The Impact of GDPR on Digital Marketing

The GDPR has vastly impacted the growing Digital Marketing Sector, with individuals and organizations mandated to stay compliant with the GDPR. One of the main impacts of the GDPR on Digital Marketing is on the collection of Data. The GDPR mandates that explicit consent is necessary before collecting and processing any personal data. This puts the burden of obtaining consent on Marketers and has demolished the mass email marketing option for Digital Marketers. Under the GDPR, individuals must opt-in before receiving marketing communications. 

Moreover, marketers must inform individuals about the purpose of data collection and ensure complete transparency in Data Collection Methods. Under this transparency, a Privacy Policy must be easily accessible, clearly written in plain language, and provide instruction for Data Subjects on exercising their rights, including the right to opt out of user profiling or marketing communications.

In addition to the transparency and consent for data collection and processing, marketers must maintain records of their Data Processing activities, such as data flows, the legal basis for processing, and measures for Data Security. 

However, it is important to note that the GDPR may impact marketers outside the European Union. The Scope of the GDPR affects any business that processes the personal information of residents of the European Union, regardless of its location. This becomes significantly important for marketers having audiences residing in the European Union, regardless of their base of operations. Thus, the GDPR has significantly impacted the Digital Marketing Sector, and individuals and organizations in this sector must ensure compliance with the GDPR.If not, authorities can impose heavy penalties on offenders.

How to comply with the GDPR Regulations

Complying with the GDPR may seem like an absurd task with several obligations and mandatory requirements; however, following a few simple checks and steps makes it significantly easy to remain compliant with the GDPR. By ensuring the following pointers, Marketers can stay one step ahead and become compliant with the GDPR and other Data Privacy:

  • Conducting regular Data Audits: This is an important step for any organisation to comply with the GDPR. This audit assesses Data Collection, including its origin, collection, processing, and sharing partners. By assessing and identifying these areas, marketers can obtain a full view of their Data Collection and Processing methods, allowing them to identify compliance risks and act accordingly. Conducting these audits regularly will allow marketers to ensure compliance with the GDPR.
  • Obtain Valid Consent: Marketers must ensure that when collecting any personal data, consent must be taken, and the form of consent must meet the requirements of the GDPR. This also includes clearly explaining the purpose of Data Collection and providing opt-in options. It is important to note that Marketers must also keep records of consent obtained.
  • Privacy Policy: Marketers must ensure that they have an updated and detailed Privacy Policy that is well-aligned with the purposes of the GDPR. The Privacy Policy must be easily understandable and ensure that Data Collection and Processing Methods are transparent.
  • Security Measures: Another important facet of GDPR Compliance is ensuring that appropriate security measures protect all systems and processing. Marketers must protect data collected and processed and their systems through encryption, access controls, and regular backups.
  • Employee Training: While marketers must be aware of GDPR compliances, it is also important that the employees and marketing team as a whole must be aware of the GDPR Principles, regulations, and their responsibility in Data Collection and Protection.

Conclusion

Every industry and sector now require Data Privacy and Protection, sparing none from the necessity. Laws and Regulations on Data Privacy have been coming up worldwide, with the GDPR still one of the most significant and stringent of these laws. Compliance with the GDPR is becoming necessary. With communication being transmitted worldwide in seconds, running away from Data Privacy Obligations is virtually impossible. That is why marketers need to be aware of the GDPR and its impact on Digital Marketing to avoid any penalties and fines that may be incurred due to non-compliance. By complying with the GDPR, marketers can stay one step ahead of the competition and navigate the dynamic field of Data Privacy.

Also Read – Concerns of Consent under the DPDPB: Compliance Requirements

Protect your business and build trust. Partner with our leading Data Privacy consultancy firm today. Safeguard sensitive information, comply with regulations, and mitigate risks. Do not wait, take control of your data destiny and secure your company’s future with Tsaaro.

Connect us today! 

Shubham Bansal

Introduction: The term Internet of Things (IoT) was first mentioned by Peter T. Lewis at an annual event where he …

Krishna

Introduction: In a landmark move, India’s President recently granted assent to the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 (DPDPA). This …

Krishna

INTRODUCTION:  In a ground-breaking development, the European Union (EU) has reached a provisional agreement on the first-ever comprehensive rules for …

Krishna

Introduction In the current age, industries have been grappling with rising challenges of protecting sensitive data. Data leaks and breaches …

Krishna

Introduction One of the most significant developments in the Digital Field was the introduction of the General Data Protection Regulation …

Recent Comments

    SHARE THIS POST

    Would you like to read regular updates from Tsaaro.
    Subscribe to our newsletter

    Our Latest Blogs

    Read what the latest hapennings in the cyber world are and learn what the
    experts have to say about them