PDPA (Singapore)

PDPA (Singapore)

Personal Data Protection Act 2012

Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act, 2012, regulates the processing of personal data in the private sector.
  • This law requires Singaporean organisations to ensure that the data intermediaries (processing personal data on behalf of Singaporean businesses) comply with Singaporean laws as it imposes an obligation which makes organization’s responsible for the acts of data intermediaries.
  • We can understand that the compliance part could be complex and hectic, that’s why we at Tsaaro brings this service to you. We ensure that your organisation is fully compliant with all PDPA requirements.

Requirements to comply:

  • Accountability.
  • Internal and external policies.
  • Grievance redressal mechanism.
  • Mechanism to withdraw consent.
  • Purpose limitation and notification of purpose.
  • Care of personal data through maintaining Accuracy, Protection, retention of personal data.
  • Right to access, correction and preservation of copies of personal data.
  • Co-operation Agreements.
  • Notification of data breaches to the affected individuals and the Commission.
  • Duty to check register.
  • Assessment of data breach.

Non-compliance

Non-compliance with PDPA can expose organisations to a penalty up to 10% of an organisation’s annual turnover in Singapore or SGD 1 million, whichever is higher.

Our Approach

We ensure that all the requirements to comply with PDPA are followed such as-
  • Accountability of personal data
  • Setting up of the grievance redressal mechanism
  • Ensuring purpose limitation of data
  • Assessing data breaches
  • Notifying data breaches to the affected individuals and to commission and many such other requirements.

Non-compliance

Non-compliance with PDPA can expose organisations to a penalty up to 10% of an organisation’s annual turnover in Singapore or SGD 1 million, whichever is higher.

How our privacy team can help

If your organisation is fully compliant to the PDPA-
  • It will protect your organisation from hefty penalties for non-compliance.
  • Helps in improving customers’ and investors’ trust in your organisation.
  • We at Tsaaro, will ensure data protection by design for your organisation.

How our privacy team can help

If your organisation is fully compliant to the PDPA-
  • It will protect your organisation from hefty penalties for non-compliance.
  • Helps in improving customers’ and investors’ trust in your organisation.
  • We at Tsaaro, will ensure data protection by design for your organisation.

Why Us?

At Tsaaro, our privacy team comprises of experienced lawyers and InfoSec professionals.

Together we ensure that your organisation is compliant with all regulatory requirements along with best possible technical and infrastructural solutions.

We provide personalised plans to our customers to inculcate data protection by design and by default in their processes in a cost efficient manner.

Why Us?

At Tsaaro, our privacy team comprises of experienced lawyers and InfoSec professionals.

Together we ensure that your organisation is compliant with all regulatory requirements along with best possible technical and infrastructural solutions. We provide personalised plans to our customers to inculcate data protection by design and by default in their processes in a cost efficient manner.