ISO 27701 vs. GDPR: Bridging the Gap between Privacy and Data Protection Compliance 

ISO 27701 vs. GDPR: Bridging the Gap between Privacy and Data Protection Compliance 

Article by Tsaaro

7 min read

ISO 27701 vs. GDPR: Bridging the Gap between Privacy and Data Protection Compliance 

In today’s digital era, protecting an individual’s data & ensuring its privacy could be a huge concern. Two important frameworks that address these issues are ISO 27701 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This is an extension to the ISO 27001 standard, designed for privacy management, while on the other hand. GDPR is the regulation in EU law for data protection and data privacy for the European Union and Economic Area. With the strict focus on privacy and the legal obligations imposed by GDPR, organizations must understand the relationship between ISO 27701 and GDPR. This blog aims to bridge the gap between these two and explore how they can assist organizations in achieving data protection, privacy, and compliance. 

Understanding ISO 27701  

Using the foundation of ISO 27001,provides a framework for data privacy. This most recent privacy best practice instructs businesses on the policies and practices that must be in place to abide by the GDPR and other data protection and privacy laws. It is not possible to get certification without an ISO 27001 certification as Privacy Information Management System certification is an extension to ISO 27001 – the ISMS standard. Article 42 of the GDPR does not recognize it. Despite ongoing discussions, the EU Council hasn’t acknowledged any certification mechanisms under the GDPR.

Protecting private information assets and proving compliance with privacy and data protection laws, independent of location or industry, are two of ISO 27701’s key goals. The Standard reduces complexity and eliminates the need to create and maintain separate information security and privacy management systems by integrating with ISO 27001.   

The benefits of implementing ISO 27701 are that it creates confidence in the company. It lessens threats to data subjects’ rights to privacy and enables better management of privacy protections.

Also Read: Implementing ISO27001 in Startups: A Step-by-Step Guide to Information Security

Understanding of GDPR  

The General Data Protection Regulation amended and harmonized the European Union’s (EU) data privacy rules, replacing the EU Data Protection. The new directive emphasizes maintaining company transparency and enhancing data subjects’ privacy rights.  

The GDPR’s goals are to safeguard people and the information that identifies them, as well as to ensure that businesses that collect this information do so ethically. Additionally, the GDPR mandates the secure storage of personal data.

Bridging the Gap: ISO 27701 and GDPR 

To bridge the gap between ISO 27701 and GDPR, there are several steps that organizations can take. Below, we will be discussing such steps and how to implement them.  

Mapping ISO 27701 and GDPR would play a crucial role in this process. By conducting a thorough analysis of the comprehensive set of controls for privacy management provided by ISO 27701, organizations can identify how these controls would address a rule under GDPR. This mapping exercise creates a clear connection and helps organizations hold their ISO 27701 implementation for GDPR compliance.  

Secondly, organizations should utilize ISO 27701 as the starting point and customize their privacy management practices aligning with the specific obligations of GDPR since ISO 27701 covers a wide range of privacy–related controls and then address GDPR-specific obligations that are not explicitly covered.   

Organizations build a solid basis for privacy management and data protection—essential components of GDPR compliance—by applying ISO 27701. Organizations may successfully manage their privacy requirements under the GDPR thanks to ISO 27701’s methodical approach, which includes risk assessment, policy formulation, training, and continuous monitoring. 

Therefore, This integration allows organizations to navigate the complexities of GDPR while benefiting from the structured and systematic approach offered by ISO 27701. 

Benefits of Bridging the Gap  

  1. Streamlined Compliance – Rather than managing two different compliances, if these two get aligned with each other, organizations can streamline their compliance efforts and meet ISO 27701 and GDPR’s requirements without duplicating their efforts, saves time and resources and is a more effective way to of compliance.  
  2. Enhanced data protection and privacy practices – By implementing ISO 27701 and aligning it with GDPR requirements, organizations enhance their overall data protection posture and strengthen their privacy practices, ensuring that personal data is handled in a secure and compliant manner. The alignment between ISO 27701 and GDPR ensures that organizations adopt robust data protection and privacy practices. 
  3. Improved customer trust and confidence – By bridging the gap between ISO 27701 and GDPR, organizations would demonstrate their compliance efforts and dedication to protecting customer data which would build trust among the customers for the organization as this would foster transparency and accountability.  
  4. Competitive advantage in the market – Organizations can gain a competitive advantage in the market by successfully bridging the ISO 27701 and GDPR gaps. By stressing their strict privacy policies and adherence to widely accepted standards, they can stand out in the market. This benefit would draw in privacy-conscious clients, partners, and stakeholders who favour doing business with businesses that prioritize privacy and data security. 

Also Read, DPDP v. GDPR

Conclusion 

Bridging the gap between ISO 27701 and GDPR is important for organizations working on achieving privacy and data protection compliance. By aligning its controls with GDPR requirements, organizations can streamline compliance efforts, enhance data protection practices, build customer trust, and gain a competitive advantage. 

Establishing a clear connection between the frameworks by mapping ISO 27701 controls to GDPR standards enables organizations to use their ISO implementation for GDPR compliance. By using ISO 27701 as a framework, a strong privacy management system that complies with global standards and addresses GDPR-specific requirements is ensured. 

Organizations may navigate the continuously shifting privacy landscape by embracing this integration, securing user data appropriately, and establishing trusting relationships with stakeholders. concerns are growing. 

How can Tsaaro help?

Tsaaro is dedicated to Data Privacy and Protection and is experienced in handling ISO 27001 Standardization processes. By employing Tsaaro, you can obtain your ISO 27001 certification with ease. Our services and dedication will take your startup or organization to new heights without worry about Data Privacy and Security. Visit us at www.tsaaro.com now to know more!

1 thought on “ISO 27701 vs. GDPR: Bridging the Gap between Privacy and Data Protection Compliance ”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shubham Bansal

INTRODUCTION:  The enactment of the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023, marks a significant milestone in the realm of data …

Shubham Bansal

Introduction  The introduction of the DPDPA, 2023 has brought in the opportunity for various sectors including the pharma companies to …

Shubham Bansal

INTRODUCTION:  The enactment of data protection legislation across various jurisdictions have necessitated strict mandates to protect people’s personal information. India …

Shubham Bansal

Introduction  In today’s digital age, data protection and privacy are crucial for businesses, especially those operating online. As companies increasingly …

Shubham Bansal

INTRODUCTION Last year, India achieved a significant mark when the long-awaited data protection legislation known as the Digital Personal Data …

SHARE THIS POST

Would you like to read regular updates from Tsaaro.
Subscribe to our newsletter

Our Latest Blogs

Read what the latest hapennings in the cyber world are and learn what the
experts have to say about them